Tampilkan postingan dengan label Dallas County. Tampilkan semua postingan
[…] (2) the court may, on its own motion, approve a settlement.
Felony bond forfeiture revenues in Dallas County have fallen almost 70 percent since 2006 and are significantly less than what’s collected in neighboring Tarrant County, which has a smaller population.In Harris County, according to a knowledgeable source Grits spoke to yesterday, District Attorneys dating back to Carol Vance (1966-'79) have considered the state law allowing reduced or waived forfeiture settlements to be unconstitutional. That's because of a provision in the Texas Constitution, Article III, Section 55, which states that, "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual to this State, or to any county, or other municipal corporation therein." The only exception is for "delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years."
And bond forfeiture set-asides are on the rise.